Response to DHS Proposal: "Inadmissibility on Public Charge Grounds"
[…] We believe the Department of Homeland Security's (DHS) proposed rule would cause major harm to immigrants and their families. DHS provides no justification for why changes are needed, so we urge that the rule be withdrawn in its entirety and that long standing principles clarified in the 1999 Field Guidance remain in effect.

 

December 05, 2018

On October 10, 2018, the Department of Homeland Security published the proposal, “Inadmissibility on Public Charge Grounds” in the Federal Register.

The proposed change will expand the definition of “public charge” in 8 U.S. Code § 1182 (a), which states: “any alien who…is likely at any time to become a public charge” is “ineligible to receive visas and ineligible to be admitted to the United States.”

Since 1999, "public charge" been defined as anyone who gets public cash benefits or needs a government run long-term care facility.